NY C84840

March 19, 1998

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C84840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated February 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style EXP 007, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck full frontal opening with six snap closures, a shirt collar, two chest patch pockets and two patch pockets below the waist, oversized armholes, a self-fabric belt with buckle at the waist, belt loops, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov