NY C84833

March 10, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C84833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated February 24, 1998, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 877924127AQH, is a man's 85% wool and 15% nylon woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, 100% nylon lining with polyester fill, double buttoned flapped breast pockets and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 877924127AQH, will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of wool or fine animal hair: other, men's. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem and 31.7 cents per kg.

Style 877924127AQH falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity