NY C84831

March 25, 1998

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C84831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. Yves G. Paul
Donnkenny Apparel Incorporated
1411 Broadway 34th Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater from China

Dear Mr. Paul:

This replaces the letter that we sent you on March 16, 1998. Through clerical error, the style number was incorrectly stated as PC 3080. We apologize for any inconvenience that this may have caused.

In your letter dated February 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, Style # 30-38418, is a women's sweater composed of 100% wool fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater features a rounded neckline; a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves; and half welt pockets located below the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director