NY C84725

March 17, 1998

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. David Nelson
The Ultimate Hanger
Beyond Design, Incorporated
935 W. Chestnut Street, Suite 301
Chicago, Illinois 60622

RE: The tariff classification of a travel organizer from China

Dear Mr. Nelson:

In your letter dated February 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, "The Ultimate Travel Pack," is a folding travel organizer measuring approximately 35 x 12 inches in its open, extended position. It features five zipper-secured interior compartments. Four are mesh and one is plastic. It folds closed and is secured by means of two Velcro strips. The outer surface is of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). It has a metal hanger which allows it to hang from a closet rod. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the travel organizer will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface sheeting of plastic or textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director