NY C84703

March 6, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C84703

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:8519.10.0000

Herbert J. Lynch, Esq.
Sullivan & Lynch, PC
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: Tariff classification of a digital juke box from Canada.

Dear Mr. Lynch;

In your letter dated February 17, 1998, you requested, on behalf of your client Bose Corporation, a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that Bose will be importing the "TouchTunes Digital Jukebox." You describe this item as being a coin operated Jukebox which does not play records nor discs but digital music which is stored on a hard drive within the unit. The patron of this machine puts a coin in the receptor and then chooses a piece of music from an electronic touch screen. This procedure sends a signal to a processor, which then selects the chosen tune from the hard drive and plays it through a tuner hooked up to a set of speakers. The hard drive allows the system to store 750 tunes at time. The jukebox will also have a modem which will allow the music selection to be electronically updated on a regularly scheduled basis. In a March 4, 1998 conversation between you and Herbert Yellin of the office of NIS 108, it was determined that the item would be imported only with the jukebox case, the touch screen, coin acceptor, tuner and speakers. The processor, hard drive and modem would be installed in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the TouchTune Digital Jukebox will be 8519.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[t]urntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device:[c]oin- or token-operated record players..." The general rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8519.10.0000 HTS, which are products of Canada, are entitled to duty free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director