NY C84692

March 10, 1998

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The classification of women's suit-type jackets from China.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated February 18, 1998, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 121390848 is a women's 94% merino wool, 2% cashmere, 4% nylon knitted suit-type jacket. The jacket features 4 panels - 2 in front, 2 in rear, darts in front, a pointed fold down collar, a full frontal opening with 5 button closures, 2 front pockets each with a flap, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, bottom is hemmed straight in the rear and rounded in the front. Style number 121840338 is a women's 84% merino wool, 16% nylon knitted suit-type jacket. The jacket features 4 panels - 2 in front, 2 in rear, darts in front, a pointed fold down collar, a full frontal opening with 5 button closures, 2 front pockets each with a flap, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, bottom is hemmed straight in the rear and rounded in the front.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jackets will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.9 cents per kilogram plus 18.4 percent.

The suit-type jackets fall within textile category designation 435. As products of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, MA