NY C84666

May 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:EPI25 C84666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandise
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's cardigans from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated April 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garments, Styles 4333, 4333P and s/4333W are women's knit cardigans constructed of a 100% wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigans feature a full front opening secured by five button closures, a shirt collar, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The garments extend below the hip and feature two patch pockets below the waist. Style S/4333W has sewn-in shoulder pads. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director