NY C84643

April 3, 1998

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C84643

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.32.9550, 4202.92.3031

Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, a coin purse, a cosmetic bag, and a travel utility pouch with outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabric from Korea

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated March 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which Associated Merchandising Corporation intends to import are a small handbag (style S5076) measuring approximately 6 x 3 x 5 inches and having a flap closure secured by a magnetic snap, a self fabric carry handle, a detachable self fabric shoulder strap, and an interior open top side pocket; a zippered top coin purse (style 4926) measuring approximately 3 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches; a zippered top cosmetic case (style S5024) measuring approximately 7 3/4 x 2 1/2 x 5 inches and having an interior zippered pocket; and a zippered top travel utility case (style 4925 "Pencil Case") measuring approximately 9 x 5 3/4 inches and suitable for carrying cosmetics or other personal effects during travel. Although the ruling request indicates that the bags are made from a 100% nylon fabric, you stated during a telephone conversation that all items have outer surfaces of a 70% nylon/30% polyester fabric. You also stated that the bags contain no metallized yarns.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty for this item will also be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic case and the travel utility pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. Again the rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items 4202.22.8050, 4202.32.9550, and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director
Seattle