NY C84587

March 26, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C84587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025; 3926.10.0000

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
The world Trade Center
401 E. Pratt Street - Suite 700
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a carry case and a dust cover for a braille writer from Korea.

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated February 24, 1998, on behalf of National Federation of the Blind (NFB), you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a specially shaped and fitted carry case of a kind similar to a type writer or computer case and a dust cover. The items are said to be for a braille writer. The case is of textile materials with an outer surface of man-made materials. The dust cover is of plastics.

You have suggested classification within tariff number 9817.00.94, which provides for "Braille tablets, cubarithms, and special apparatus, machines, presses, and types for their use or benefit exclusively...". The carry case is neither of those articles nor is it an accessory thereof.

The applicable subheading for the carry case of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dust cover of plastics will be 3926.10.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of plastics... office or school supplies. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The carry case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,