NY C84509

March 4, 1998

CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095

Mr. Keith Pavek
Import Account Rep.
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a women's leather vest from China

Dear Mr. Pavek:

In your letter dated February 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TSE & Patten, 2701 Vale Crest Road, Crystal, MN 55422.

You have submitted a sample of a women's leather (pigskin) vest, your Style No. 1121. It is made up of several suede panels which are connected with decorative stitching. The back and front sections are connected with openwork stitching which is a little over an inch in width. The vest has a full-frontal opening with a 3-button closure.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: other...other: women's, girls', and infants'. The rate of duty is 6%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director