NY C84491

March 12, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C84491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Judy Miller
Customs Coordinator
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-4318

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated February 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style F8 7225, is a girl's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit, polar fleece fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood, long sleeves with knit capping, a front chest pocket with a zipper closure, a straight hemmed bottom in front, and a longer shirt-tail bottom in back. There are woven overlays on the hood, the back yoke, and the lower back section of the garment. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 2T to 4T.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov