NY C84475

February 24, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C84475

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Andrew Dewberry
Caulk-Rite
Vancouver Tool Corp.
2047 Parker Street
Vancouver, B.C., Canada, V5L 2Z4

RE: The tariff classification of the "Caulk-Away" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Dewberry:

In your letter dated January 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Caulk-Away is a hand-held plastic tool used for the removal of caulking. This tool does not have a metal edge, but rather a sharp plastic point.

The applicable tariff provision for the Caulk-Away will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,