NY C84471

March 9, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C84471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Linda Moran
Lazer Transportation Services
Building 75, Suite 229
N. Hangar Road
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China or Korea

Dear Ms. Moran:

In your letter dated February 10, 1998, on behalf of Synari, Inc., New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 767, is a woman's sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a turtle neck collar, long sleeves and a straight bottom. The collar, chest stripes, sleeve and bottom cuffs are constructed from 75% rayon, 25% acrylic chenille fabric.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 845. As a product of China or Korea, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov