NY C84468

March 11, 1998

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C84468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000

Johnny Lee
BJ Customs Brokerage Company, Inc.
P. O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, California 90009-1034

RE: The tariff classification of a man's coated jacket from either China or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated February 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marshall Gobuty International, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number 2886, is a man's jacket with an outer shell of 100 percent nylon woven fabric that has been coated on the outer surface with polyvinyl chloride. The coating completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket is fully lined.

The jacket extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening that is secured by a heavy duty zipper closure. The jacket has long sleeves with hemmed edges; a pointed collar; and two slanted front pockets. The jacket also features a straight, hemmed bottom. A "Zonz" logo is embroidered onto the left front panel of the garment.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

As a product of either China or Hong Kong, the garment is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Constance H. Price
Acting Port Director