NY C84462

February 20, 1998

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 C84462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated February 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 822027, is a woman's shirt. It is manufactured from woven fabric consisting of 100% polyester yarn. The garment has a full front opening secured with six buttons beginning at the neck. The long sleeves have hemmed ends which fold over and are fastened with a button. Also featured are a pointed collar, two inset pockets below the waist and side vents. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 641. As a product of Colombia or the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations
and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge