NY C84438

February 23, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C84438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. C.R. Hammett
Wells Lamont
6640 West Touhy Avenue
Niles, IL 60714

RE: The tariff classification of a "Bucket Organizer" from China.

Dear Mr Hammett:

In your letter dated February 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Bucket Organizer", item number PK400. It is made of nylon woven fabric with polyethylene coating on one side. The article is designed to fit around the edge of a bucket. It features six open pockets, one pocket with a flip-top closure and a web adjustable strap with a plastic buckle.

The applicable subheading for the "Bucket Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,