NY C84407

MARCH 16, 1998

CLA-2-62:I11 C84407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010, 6206.40.3030

William Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Incorporated
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a dress and blouse from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated February 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style F98-02-005, consists of a dress and blouse. While both garments are attached at the shoulder seams, they can be separated without damage to either garment. Both garments are made of rayon fabric. The tank-styled dress is sleeveless, has side slits, a zippered back opening and extends to the ankles. The blouse portion has short sleeves and a single button closure in the back of the garment at the neck.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of artificial fibers, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 27.9%.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636 and the blouse within category 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy