NY C84398

March 3, 1998

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C84398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandise Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated February 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 8914, is a woman's cardigan composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton quilted jersey fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a pointed collar, full front zipper opening, long sleeves, two front inset chest pockets with zipper closures, and a hip-length bottom. The placket, sleeves and bottom have rib knit capped finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge