NY C84379

March 5, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C84379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
1 Sharilyn Lane
Novato, CA 94947

RE: The tariff classification of a "Hunting Blind" and a "Hunting Dog Blind" from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated February 2, 1998, on behalf of Final Approach Inc., Grants Pass, Oregon, you requested a classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples and photographs submitted are a "Hunting Blind" and a "Hunting Dog Blind". The "Hunting Blind" is made of woven polyester camouflage pattern fabric designed to fit over a specific frame. The floor is constructed of a heavier plain woven fabric. The sides and the roof are composed of the camouflage fabric. The roof have metal snaps at set intervals to allow the hunter to quickly burst open the cover when the ducks fly over head.

The "Hunting Dog Blind" is constructed of woven polyester camouflage pattern fabric which is tailored to drape over a specific frame to conceal a hunting dog. The roof and sides are made of the camouflage pattern fabric. The floor is composed of a heavier plain woven fabric. One side has a flap opening with metal snaps.

The applicable subheading for the "Hunting Blind" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Hunting Dog Blind" will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The "Hunting Blind" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,