NY C84361

March 6, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C84361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8090

Ms. Linda D. Fitzgerald
D.J. Powers Co., Inc.
35 Barnard Street
Savannah, GA 31412-9239

RE: The tariff classification of a thrust plain bearing from Japan.

Dear Ms. Fitzgerald:

In your letter dated February 9,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Komatsu America International Company.

The item in question is described as a thrust bearing and identified as part number 6150-29-8050. Descriptive information and samples were submitted.

The thrust bearing is a plain bearing, i.e., a bearing without rolling elements, in the form of a semi-circular ring of treated metal. The thrust bearing is designed to support an axial load and is used in the production of crankshaft assemblies for hydraulic excavators.

The applicable subheading for the thrust plain bearing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings, without housings. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch