NY C84294

March 10, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C84294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist
Nordstrom
P. O. Box 870
Seattle, Washington 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 9,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number CD08, is a woman's jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton rib-knit fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a baseball-styled, rib-knit collar; two slanted front pockets; a rib-knit bottom; and long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs. A "Callaway" logo is embroidered onto the left front panel of the garment.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of HTS heading 6104: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Constance H. Price Acting Port Director
Miami Service Port