NY C84260

February 11, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 C84260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500

Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable pillow from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an inflatable pillow. The item is referred to in your ruling request as style 35414. The possible uses or functions of the inflatable pillow are not mentioned in the ruling request. However, it is not necessary to know the uses or functions of the pillow in order to classify the item.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included." The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,