NY C84249

February 11, 1998

CLA-2-56:G30 C84249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.4000

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of nylon/polyester cordage from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated February 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as you have requested.

You have submitted a sample of cordage composed of a nylon outer layer and a polyester core. The outer layer is of braided construction, not woven as stated in your letter. You state that the composition by weight is 37% nylon and 63% polyester. This cordage will be used as ornamentation for a gift set.

The applicable subheading for the cordage will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: of other synthetic fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

The cordage falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice Rigdon
Port Director