NY C84182

February 10, 1998

CLA-2-73:CO5 C84182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a steel reel for wire, manufactured in China.

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated January 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided.

The item under review is described as a "steel reel to hold wire". The sample provided is a a reel made of three thin, stamped steel pieces.

Two of the pieces are circular and are used for the outer ends of the reel. The third piece has been rolled into a cylindrical shape and forms the core of the reel. The outer ends of the reel are approximately 8 and 1/2 inches in diameter. The core is approximately 6 inches in length and 3 and 1/2 inches in diameter. The pieces are held together with tabs that protrude from each end of the core piece. These tabs are fit through slots in the end pieces, and then bent over to complete assembly. The applicable subheading for the "steel reel" will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other...". The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard