NY C84173

March 2, 1998

CLA-2-65-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Mr. Greg Gochis
BPD International, Inc.
402 Corporation Drive
Hopewell Business Park Aliquippa, PA 15001

RE: The classification of a head wrap from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Gochis:

In your letter dated February 3, 1998, on behalf of Leeds Leather, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 100% cotton woven terry cloth head wrap, referred to as "Turbie Twist", which is designed to dry hair. The appearance of the head wrap is that of a hood with a long tapered bottom which is twisted and inserted into an elasticized loop at the top of the hood.

The applicable subheading for the head wrap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted...; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The head wrap falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Sri Lanka this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, MA