NY C84161

February 27, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C84161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.90.4040

Mr. Basil Lindsay
RRF Industries, Inc.
34 West 33rd Street
9th Floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Lindsay:

In your letter dated, January 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 4813-4815 is a boy's woven 55% ramie and 45% cotton flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, sleeve vents with one button, a cotton sweatshirt material hood, a full frontal opening secured with a zippered closure, two flapped buttoned breast pockets, two slash pockets below the waist, a 100% nylon quilted lining and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 4813-4815, will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 4813-4815 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity