NY C84145

February 25, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C84145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.0400

Mr. Raymond A. Valdes
Ricoh Corporation
5 Dedrick Place
West Caldwell, New Jersey, 07006

RE: The tariff classification of a Cleaning Toner Magazine from Japan

Dear Mr. Valdes:

In your letter dated January 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Cleaning Toner Magazine (CTM), Models T-1110D and T-1010D. The merchandise is an item that is used with Ricoh FX 10 multifunction facsimile machine and is a toner cartridge. It incorporates a scraper, cleaning blade, quenching lamp, toner supply magnet roller, toner outlet, toner hopper, charger, cleaning magnet roller and waste toner tank. The mechanical parts which comprise the CTM's are directly involved in the distribution and developing functions of the FX-10. Therefore, the Cleaning Toner Magazine assembly is the component that provides it with its essential character.

The applicable subheading for the Cleaning Toner Magazine will be 8517.90.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts of facsimile machines...." The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,