NY C84111

February 27, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C84111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a man's visibly coated knit jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated February 6, 1998, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 5680 "Cement Tricot Down Jacket", is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a tricot knit 100% nylon fabric laminated to a visible clear polyurethane backing. The garment's shell fabric is quilted to a woven 100% nylon fabric lining and has a down fill.

The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with six-left- over-right button and loop fasteners covers the zipper area. There are two front slash pockets with snap closures at the waist and a pocket with a one button flap closure on the left chest. The jacket has elasticized capping on the hood, on the sleeve cuffs and on the bottom hem. A locker loop on the back panel features the "Tommy Hilfiger" logo.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other, men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,