NY C84096

March 11, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C84096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Ms. Gail Mulroy
Alba Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Exchange Place, Suite 501
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic carrying bag from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter dated February 9, 1998, on behalf of your client Prepac Designs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an insulated plastic cooler bag. The outer shell is composed of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (pvc). This bag has a foam filler in the center layer and the inner layer is composed of white plastic. The red and white bag has a 1" nylon zipper closure that extends around three sides of the top. The handle is made of a webbed material. This bag is designed to keep items cool.

The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,