NY C84091

February 20, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C84091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Wet Seal, Inc.
26972 Burbank Avenue
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank-style garment from India

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated February 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style PDW387 is a sleeveless tank-style garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to slightly below the waist and has two types of shaped necklines: scoop at the front and square at the rear. It also features shoulder straps that are approximately 1/2 of an inch wide, a seamed front below the bust and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style PDW387 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the fillings. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style PDW387 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,