NY C84072

February 24, 1998

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 C84072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000

Mr. Darly Coupet
Technology Solutions Group
218-48 110th Avenue
Queens Village, NY 11429

RE: The tariff classification of carved wooden figurines and masks from Haiti

Dear Mr. Coupet:

In your letter dated January 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on five different categories of merchandise. This ruling concerns the wood carvings only. The other classes of merchandise will be ruled on in separate rulings.

The wood carvings consist of handmade statues, figurines and masks of different sizes. Photocopies of two pictures were submitted. Each picture is of a pair of figurines in various poses. The masks are primarily designed to be hung on a wall as artistic decorations.

The applicable subheading for the carved wooden figurines and masks will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of wood. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4420.10.0000, HTSUSA, which are products of Haiti are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski