NY C84055

FEBRUARY 13, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Mr Louis S. Shoichet
Siegel, Mandell Davidson, P. C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a BACKPACK from China.

Dear Mr Shoichet:

In your letter dated February 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. ,New York.

The sample submitted with your request, item PP169386 (NFL/LOONEY TUNES TOUCHDOWN PACK), is a backpack, approximately 15" x 11" in size. The bag features an undivided, unlined interior with zipper top closure, an outside zippered pocket, double padded back straps, a web hand carry loop, a Looney-Tunes, NFL, and Cowboys logo and characters. The outer surface is of 100 polyester textile material.

The applicable subheading for item PP169386 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The backpack falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI