NY C84045

March 3, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C84045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Korea or Myanmar.

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated January 28, 1998, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 7-60236-81184/5/6, is a man's woven 100% cotton flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a one button sleeve vent, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a seven button closure, 100% nylon lining filled with a 3 ounce polyfill, a sewn down tuck on the back panel, two flapped breast pockets with button closures, side slash pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 7-60236-81184/5/6, will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 7-60236-81184/5/6 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Myanmar are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity