NY C84014

March 6, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C84014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.80.2000

Mr. Henry Van
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110
Inglewood, CA 90301-4401

RE: The tariff classification of the COMLITE 3000 and the DIRECTOR D-5000 from China

Dear Mr. Van:

In your letter dated January 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avalon Technologies Inc.

The merchandise is described in your letter and submitted literature as the COMLITE 3000 and the DIRECTOR D-5000 from China. The COMLITE 3000 is a light-coded message system specifically designed for the professional office environment. It lets the user ask for assistance, receive and send messages, transfer phone information or designate room sequencing from conveniently located units. It is a microprocessor-bases, light-coded information system that communicates by using your existing AC electrical wiring. Because it uses lighted buttons to transfer information, it provides a quiet alternative to paging or intercom systems. To use the COMLITE 3000 you assign your own customized message codes to the 12 light buttons, then send information by pressing these light buttons in different combinations.

The DIRECTOR D-5000 is an office communication system. It provides a system for handling office communication discreetly and without intrusive interruptions. There are two basic units in the system, the Director unit and a keyboard. The Director unit will ring a soft chime, and the message will appear on the unit. The system allows you to respond to a message, or send one by simply pressing a button.

The applicable subheading for the COMLITE 3000 and the DIRECTOR D-5000 will be 8517.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther apparatus: [t]elegraphic." The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,