NY C84008

February 9, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C84008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3035

Mr. Peter Clarke
Manager
GEC-Marconi Avionics
8510 154th Avenue, NE
Redmond, WA 98052-3500

RE: The tariff classification of a Seat Video Unit (Model 271-1-50056) from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated January 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical information, specifications and system diagrams were submitted.

The imported merchandise is the Seat Video Unit (SVU), model number 271-1-50056. It is part of an in-flight entertainment system incorporated into Boeing aircraft. The SVU interfaces three passenger seat devices to the various supply networks in the aircraft cabin. It supplies the video, audio and telephone interfaces to the input and output seat devices used by the passengers to operate the system. The SVU includes an enclosure assembly, cover assembly, motherboard, up to seven Panel Electric Circuits (PEC), and a power supply unit. The SVU can be reprogrammed but is not designed to perform database operations.

The SVU has multiple functions: 1)video reception- the SVU receives up to 20-channel Amplitude Modulated Frequency Division Multiplexed (AM-FDM) RF signals from the GEC-Marconi In-Flight Systems (GMIS) distribution system. These are used to supply video to each passenger. The SVU divides the signal to supply three standard tuner/demodulator circuits. Each tuner/demodulator demodulates the RF signal to give video channels as selected by the passenger. This is through Passenger Control Unit (PCU) port of the SVU. The signals are then changed to a baseband signal that can be transmitted to the passenger display; 2)audio reception- the SVU supplies each passenger with any one of 122 stereo audio channels from the video/audio distribution network. The video and audio outputs from the Hand Held Video Reproducer Unit (HHVRU) are received by the SVU. These outputs are then routed to the Seat Video Display (SVD) and headsets. The SVU adjusts the headset audio volume and the SVD light levels in reply to passenger commands received through the PCU port on the Video/Audio Contoller Module (VACM) Panel Electric Circuit (PEC); 3)PA and VA operation- PA or VA instructions are received by the SVU over the Seat Electronics Unit (SEU) data link. All passenger and video and audio program selections are cancelled and the applicable PA/VA channbel put into operation. The channel number on which the VA video program is being distributed is decoded at the SVU and used to control the applicable tuners. The correct PA or VA audio signal is automatically output from the Seat Electronics Box/Seat Electronics Unit (SEB/SEU) to the SVU at the applicable time. If PA and VA cancel instructions occur at the same time, the PA signal takes priority. When the PA/VA cancel condition is removed, the SVU automatically puts back each passenger's previously selected channel and control selections.

The applicable subheading for the Seat Video Unit, model number 271-1-50056 will be 8525.10.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[t]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus...: [t]ransmission apparatus: [t]elevision: [o]ther: [o]ther: [c]onverters, decoders, preamplifiers, line amplifiers, distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers; directional couplers and other couplers; all the foregoing designed for cable or closed-circuit television applications. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hrarvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director