NY C84006

February 13, 1998

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C84006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Ms. Deborah S. Woodward
Oneida Ltd.
Oneida,NY 13421

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Woodward:

In your letter dated January 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the patterns Eden and Origame. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38. The applicable subheading for the above stoneware dinnerware sets will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director