NY C83993

February 11, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Mr. Joe Schmid
JS International
Ocean Import Office
110 West Ocean Blvd. - Suite 307
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass case from China.

Dear Mr. Schmid:

In your letter dated January 15, 1998, on behalf of Opti-Case, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an eyeglass case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is an eyeglass case manufactured of a fabric backed embossed plastic sheeting. The exterior surface is of plastics. The case measures approximately 6 1/4" x 2 1/2".

The applicable subheading for the eyeglass case of fabric backed plastic sheeting will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,