NY C83933

May 11, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 C83933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.2000

Ms. Mildred Olenick
Marubeni Specialty Chemicals, Inc.
10 Bank Street, Suite 740
White Plains, NY 10606

RE: The tariff classification of Mowinyl 8201 from Japan

Dear Ms. Olenick:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to a report issued to this office by the U.S. Customs laboratory in New York, the subject product, Mowinyl 8201, consists of a milky, white liquid, composed of an other acrylic polymer (non-elastomeric, plastic type).

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3906.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Acrylic polymers in primary forms: Other: Other: Plastics." The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski