NY C83912

February 19, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated January 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 84095350, which will be imported in sizes M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL(16), is a boy's knit vest constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric which contains 18 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a self-finished bottom. There is rib knit trim at the neckline and the armholes.

The applicable subheading for Style 84095350 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style 84095350 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity