NY C83907

March 6, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylaluminum (CAS 75-24-1), Triethylaluminum (CAS 97-93-8), Dimethylaluminum Hydride (CAS 865-37-2), Triisobutylaluminum (CAS 100-99-2), and Tritertiarybutylaluminum (CAS 4731-36-6) from England.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated January 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Epichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals which are used in the semiconductor and electrical industries.

The applicable subheading for Trimethylaluminum, Triethylaluminum, Dimethyl- aluminum Hydride, Triisobutylaluminum, and Tritertiarybutylaluminum will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,