NY C83883

February 6, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C83883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a shishkebab set from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a 7-piece shishkebab set (item 980360). The set includes a chrome-plated folding steel frame and six skewers. The frame measures 13 inches by 10 inches and fits under the broiler of an oven.

The applicable subheading for the shishkebab set will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director