NY C83846

February 5, 1998

CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 C83846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2201.10.0000

Mr. Reza Maleki
Alpina Marketing Group, SA
3 Rue du Midi
1860 Aigle
Switzerland

RE: The tariff classification of Mineral Water from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Maleki:

In your letter dated December 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is mineral water of two types. Both will be imported in 50 cl and 75 cl glass bottles. The first type is said to be bottled directly upon being pumped from the ground. The second type has carbonation added after being pumped from the ground and before being bottled. Neither type is said to have any added ingredients such as sugars, vitamins, minerals, or flavors.

The applicable subheading for both types of mineral water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored..: Mineral water and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.31 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski