NY C83840

February 4, 1998

CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 C83840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Mr. Al Andrews
Bath & Body Works, Inc.
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of toy decorative glass marbles from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated January 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your request. The sample consists of twenty one veined glass marbles packaged in a plastic white mesh bag. The marbles come in two sizes of 20 small and one large. You state they will be used as decorative ornamentation for a gift set.

Explanatory Note 95.03(A)(20) to heading 9503, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), includes toy marbles (e.g., veined glass marbles put up in any form). The items are classified as toy marbles regardless of their use.

The applicable subheading for the veined glass marbles will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director