NY C83810

March 2, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 11102 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, doubleknit fabric (front panel) and rib knit fabric (sleeves and back panel). The outer surface of the fabric of the front panel measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline and long sleeves. The neckline is finished with ribbed capping. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested under separate cover.

The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the doubleknit fabric of the front panel; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,