NY C83798

February 5, 1998

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C83798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Shelly Pappas
Value City Imports
1800 Moler Road
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a glass waterglobe from China

Dear Ms. Pappas:

In your letter dated January 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass waterglobe. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

Style #TSE976016 is a glass globe, measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter by 4 1/2 inches in height, which is positioned on an artificial stone base. The globe, that is filled with distilled water, contains a figurine of a young girl dressed in a bunny costume holding a watering can with flowers. When the glass dome is shaken, small white particles are scattered and fall onto the scene of the article. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $1.85.

The applicable subheading for the glass waterglobe will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,