NY C83750

February 18, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C83750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3917.40.0090

Ms. Anita Dembicvak
Sun Hill Industries
48 Union Street
Stamford, CT 06906-1329

RE: The tariff classification of a 5-way hose connector from China.

Dear Ms. Dembicvak:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 5-way hose connector (Article #157), called the "Poor Man's Sprinkler System," is composed of plastics. The connector can be attached up to five garden hoses to create a watering system for gardens.

The applicable subheading for the 5-way hose connector will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,