NY C83748

February 13, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C83748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Anita Dembiczak
Sun Hill Industries, Inc.
48 Union Street
Stamford, CT 06906-1329

RE: The tariff classification of plastic light displays from China.

Dear Ms. Dembiczak:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, referred to as the "Light-Up Butterfly Edging" (item number D620), is an unassembled light display/sculpture that consists of 5 plastic butterfly-shape stakes with openwork wing-like designs which measure approximately 12 1/2 inches high by 8 5/8 inches wide. This display is designed to be interlocked by an electrical wire harness which possesses 20 sockets securing 20 miniature light bulbs. Further, each light bulb, in sequential order along the electrical wire harness, will be inserted at the distal portion of each butterfly's wing via a small flexible cylindrical-shape adaptor fitted over the bulb's socket. It is noted that these components are designed to be assembled together as lighted decorative edging for the purpose of lighting up the garden area. The applicable subheading for this plastic lighted display, known as the Light-Up Butterfly Edging (item number D620), will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,