NY C83744

February 5, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83744

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Daniel Chang
A.D. Juldan Enterprises, Inc.
241 Baywood Drive
Pass Christian, MS 39571-2111

RE: The tariff classification of a "Casino Coin Belt" from China.

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter received by this office, January 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Casino Coin Belt" made of polyester woven fabric coated on one side with plastic and web belting with plastic buckles for wearing around the waist. It features open pockets which are designed to hold casino coin cups.

The applicable subheading for the "Casino Coin Belt" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,