NY C83739

February 20, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C83739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Mexico

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated January 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Judy Ann of California.

Style 35924 is a blouse constructed from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a self fabric tie belt in back and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable tariff provision for style 35924 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The general rate of duty will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Textile merchandise which does not qualify as "originating" under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), but which has been processed or further produced in Mexico and exported from that country, may be subject to quantitative export or import limitations based upon international trade agreements. The merchandise described in this ruling falls within textile category designation 641.

Since quota and visa restrictions are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,