NY C83701

January 28, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C83701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.,
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a computer case housing from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated January 13, 1998, on behalf of Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model number TL-19A metal case housing which is dedicated for a Gateway 2000 desk-top computer.

This model TL-19A computer housing measures approximately 22 inches in height, 16.5 inches in length and 8 inches in width. The case incorporates internal metal housings which will be used to store components such as disk drives, power supplies, and various populated PC boards. Noting Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the HTS, this computer case is principally used with an ADP processor unit.

The applicable subheading for the model TL-19A metal case housing will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,